Is Nando's Perinaise Mild Large 465g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar), Corn Starch, Egg And Egg Yolks, Salt, Medium Peri-peri Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Lemon, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Green Chilli, Garlic, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract)), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Mustard, White And Black Pepper), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)
Check Nando's Perinaise Mild Large 465g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Perinaise Mild Large 465g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Nando's Perinaise Mild Large 465g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


