Is Nando's Quick Marinade Medium Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- sodium lactate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree (7%), Lemon Puree (5%), Vinegar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Molasses, Spices (1%) (paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Modified Starch (acetylated Distarch Adipate), Flavouring (tamarind Extract), Antioxidants (ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Emulsifier (polysorbate 60)
Check Nando's Quick Marinade Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Quick Marinade Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


