Is NANITA'S FINEST, GREEN CHILE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MILD CHILIES, RICE FLOUR, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED GREEN PEPPER), SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC SALT, LITE SALT (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check NANITA'S FINEST, GREEN CHILE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking