Is Napa Jacks Sauce Barbecue Sweet & Smoky - 16.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovie fish
- natural flavorings
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (Tomato Concentrate Made From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Brown Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Worcestershire (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovie Fish, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Distilled Vinegar (20% Acidity), Crushed Red Chili Pepper And Sea Salt
Check Napa Jacks Sauce Barbecue Sweet & Smoky - 16.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Napa Jacks Sauce Barbecue Sweet & Smoky - 16.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Napa Jacks Sauce Barbecue Sweet & Smoky - 16.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


