Is Napa Valley Naturals Cold Pressed Organic Sesame Seed Oil -- 12.7 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a
- supplement facts serving size: 1 tbsp servings per container: 25 amount per serving % daily value calories 120 calories from fat 120 total fat 14 g 22% saturated fat 2 g 10% transfat 0 g polyunsaturated fat 6 g monounsaturated fat 6 g cholesterol 00% sodium 00% total carbohydrate 0 g 0% protein 0 g 0% not a significant source of dietary fiber
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Napa Valley Naturals - Organic Cold Pressed Sesame Oil - 12.7 oz. (375 ml) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp Servings Per Container: 25 Amount Per Serving % Daily Value Calories 120 Calories from Fat 120 Total Fat 14 g 22% Saturated Fat 2 g 10% TransFat 0 g Polyunsaturated Fat 6 g Monounsaturated Fat 6 g Cholesterol 0 mg 0% Sodium 0 mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0% Protein 0 g 0% Not a significant source of Dietary Fiber, Sugars, vitamin A, vitamin C, Calcium, or Iron. * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. Other Ingredients: 100% Cold Pressed Naturally Unrefined Organic Sesame Seed Oil.
Check Napa Valley Naturals Cold Pressed Organic Sesame Seed Oil -- 12.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Napa Valley Naturals Cold Pressed Organic Sesame Seed Oil -- 12.7 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Napa Valley Naturals Cold Pressed Organic Sesame Seed Oil -- 12.7 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


