Is Napolitain l'Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pastry butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate powder 6

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gâteau fourrage au chocolat - Napolitain Classic

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour 24.4%, sugar, palm oil, glucose-fructose syrup, chocolate powder 6.7% (sugar, cocoa powder), eggs, stabilizer (glycerol), whey powder (milk), margarine (palm oil, water, rapeseed oil, emulsifier (e471), acidity corrector (sodium citrate), acidifier (citric acid), dye (beta-carotene)), glucose syrup, aromas (contains alcohol), lean cocoa powder, , shea butter, salt, emulsifiers (e472b, e472a, soy lecithin), skimmed milk powder, pastry butter, preservative (potassium sorbate), sunflower oil, dye (e160a)

Check Napolitain l'Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee