Is Napolitanke Chocolate Coated With Chocolate Cream Filling Wafer, Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS: SOYA LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE; ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, FULL-FAT SOYA FLOUR, CHOCOLATE 0.6%, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, COCOA SOLIDS: 48% MINIMUM IN CHOCOLATE COATING

Check Napolitanke Chocolate Coated With Chocolate Cream Filling Wafer, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go