Is Nasoya Dumplings Organic Tofu Vegetable - 9 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- magnesium chloride
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic White Wheat Flour, Organic Super Firm Tofu (Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride), Calcium Sulfate), Water, Organic Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast), Organic Crimini Mushrooms, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Yellow Onion, Organic Carrots, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Green Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Bok Choy, Organic Vinegar (to Preserve Quality), Organic Ginger, Organic Chopped Onion, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Tamari Soy Sauce [Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic White Pepper, Organic Red Chili Pepper.
Check Nasoya Dumplings Organic Tofu Vegetable - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Dumplings Organic Tofu Vegetable - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Nasoya Dumplings Organic Tofu Vegetable - 9 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


