Is Nasoya Toss'ables Balsamic Vinaigrette Tofu Cubes, 7 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Organic Wine Vinegar, Organic Concentrated Grape Must), Water, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Oregano, Organic Basil, Xanthan Gum

Check Nasoya Toss'ables Balsamic Vinaigrette Tofu Cubes, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nasoya Toss'ables Balsamic Vinaigrette Tofu Cubes, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Cube

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingTopping