Is NASSAU CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS & CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERTASE, CREAM, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS (ROASTED IN NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check NASSAU CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go