Is NASSAU CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS & CARAMEL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERTASE, CREAM, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS (ROASTED IN NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check NASSAU CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NASSAU CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


