Is NASSAU CANDY, MINI PRETZELS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mononitrate-b1
  • riboflavin-b2
  • chocolate liquor

mononitrate-b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST.

Check NASSAU CANDY, MINI PRETZELS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking