Is NASSAU CANDY, YOGURT COVERED ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • demineralized whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, NON- HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), ALMONDS (ROASTED IN NON- HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP.

Check NASSAU CANDY, YOGURT COVERED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go