Is NASSAU CANDY, YOGURT COVERED ALMONDS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, NON- HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), ALMONDS (ROASTED IN NON- HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP.

Check NASSAU CANDY, YOGURT COVERED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go