No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Nathan's Famous 100% Grass-Fed Beef Uncured Beef Franks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sorbitol, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Phosphates, Flavorings, Cultured Celery Juice, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Cherry Powder.

Check Nathan's Famous 100% Grass-Fed Beef Uncured Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nathan's Famous 100% Grass-Fed Beef Uncured Beef Franks | Spoonful