Is ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Paleovalley's original grass-fed beef snack sticks are made from 100% grass-fed and grass-finished cattle that are pasture-raised. These beef sticks are crafted using old world methods of fermenting, ensuring a rich and flavorful taste. They are never given antibiotics or hormones, and are free from questionable ingredients. With 6g of protein per serving, these shelf-stable beef sticks are a convenient and nutritious snack. People say these sticks are delicious, making them a popular choice for those seeking a high-quality, grass-fed beef snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in a beef collagen casing
- grass fed & finished beef
stuffed in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Paleovalley's original grass-fed beef snack sticks are made from 100% grass-fed and grass-finished cattle that are pasture-raised. These beef sticks are crafted using old world methods of fermenting, ensuring a rich and flavorful taste. They are never given antibiotics or hormones, and are free from questionable ingredients. With 6g of protein per serving, these shelf-stable beef sticks are a convenient and nutritious snack. People say these sticks are delicious, making them a popular choice for those seeking a high-quality, grass-fed beef snack option.
Ingredients
Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander, Stuffed in A Beef Collagen Casing
Check ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Where to buy
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


