Is Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • beer

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-sliced battered rings deliver a crispy exterior and tender interior with pronounced sweet-savory flavor. Commonly served as a side or appetizer alongside burgers, sandwiches, or dipping sauces; reviewers note consistent slice size and convenient frozen storage, praising crispness when properly cooked while occasionally reporting uneven coating or variability issues noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onions, wheat flour, soybean oil and/or canola oil, beer (water, malted barley, hops, yeast, salt), corn flour, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), whey (milk), spice and coloring, natural flavor, guar gum, xanthan gum, sorbitol

Check Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking