Is Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Fully Cooked Original Turkey Breakfast Patties, 24.92 oz
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz
Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated)
Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners
Where to buy
Nathan's Famous Original Beef Cocktail Wieners, Fully Cooked, Great for Appetizers, 12 ounces is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


