Is Natuchips Lime Plantain Chips, Lime Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANTAINS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LIME JUICE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, AND PEA PROTEIN.

Check Natuchips Lime Plantain Chips, Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go