Is Naturade Children's Expec® Cherry -- 8.8 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Cherry Syrup (Fructose, Cherry Flavor), Citric Acid, Cocillana Bark Extract, Deionized Water, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Glycerin, Horehound Extract, Peppermint Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Rose Hips Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Wild Cherry Bark Extract

Check Naturade Children's Expec® Cherry -- 8.8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naturade Children's Expec® Cherry -- 8.8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Naturade Children's Expec® Cherry -- 8.8 fl oz | Spoonful