Is NATURADE, N-R-G PROTEIN BOOSTER, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumin
  • enzymatically predigested lactalbumin
  • from milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate

egg albumin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMATICALLY PREDIGESTED LACTALBUMIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG ALBUMIN, PAPAIN AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check NATURADE, N-R-G PROTEIN BOOSTER, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking