Is Natural American Cheese Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

٨٠٤٠م Vitamin D 0.1mcg Calcium 80mg Iron 0mg Potassium 10mg 8% 0% 6% 0% 0% LOU & LOUIE GENTINE for Loure easy recipes Scan for 5507476 95 *The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color). Distributed By SARGENTO FOODS INC. One Persnickety Place, Plymouth, WI 53073 Product of USA Keep Refrigerated Freshness is assured in unopened packages until the date stamped on the front of the package. Enjoy within 5 clays of opening for maximum freshness. Questions or Comments Your comments are welcome at 1-800-243-3737 weekdays from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. CT. Please provide the freshness date on the package and the UPC bar code numbers. SARGENTO.COM USDA NATURAL CHEESE RUDESS VERIFIED http://processverified.usda.gov 2025 Sargento Cheese Inc. All Rights Reserved. This product contains trademarks of Sargento Cheese Inc. Fresh-Lock® is a registered trademark of Presto Products Company. MAT

Check Natural American Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.