Is Natural By Nature, Half And Half Organic, 16 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic heavy cream
- organic milk
organic heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Milk, Organic Heavy Cream
Check Natural By Nature, Half And Half Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural By Nature, Half And Half Organic, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Natural By Nature, Half And Half Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


