Is Natural By Nature Natural By Nature Classic Whipped Cream, 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • store at temperature above 120 degrees f
  • sorbitan monostearate carrageenan

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet whipped topping with an airy, smooth texture that holds soft peaks; commonly spooned or spread onto pies, cakes, hot beverages and fresh fruit. Reviewers often note convenient ready-to-use packaging, pleasant flavor and easy application, while some comment on variable stability over extended display or melting when warmed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cream, Organic Non Fat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavoring, Sorbitan Monostearate Carrageenan, Dextrose and Nitrous Oxide as Whipping Propellant.

Check Natural By Nature Natural By Nature Classic Whipped Cream, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natural By Nature Natural By Nature Classic Whipped Cream, 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking