Is NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CEREAL, NATURAL CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Milled corn, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, palm kernel oil, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, dextrose), natural flavor. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3.

Check NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CEREAL, NATURAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CEREAL, NATURAL CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking