Is NATURAL DECADENCE, LEMON PIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- gluten free natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(ALL GMO-FREE) PIE CRUST: FLOUR BLEND (RICE, TAPIOCA, SORGHUM), BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SOY FREE NON-GMO BUTTERY SPREAD [(NON-HYDROGENATED PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, AND OLIVE OILS), FILTERED WATER, PURE SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY, DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS), ANNATTO EXTRACT], CANE SUGAR, NUTMEG, NON-GMO SOY CREAMER [FILTERED WATER, WHOLE SOYBEAN, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUTEN FREE NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN], ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE VANILLA EXTRACT. FILLING: ORGANIC NON-GMO TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOY BEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), CANE SUGAR, FRESH LEMON JUICE, GLUTEN FREE LEMON EXTRACT, GLUTEN FREE LEMON OIL, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON ZEST.
Check NATURAL DECADENCE, LEMON PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL DECADENCE, LEMON PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Whole


