Is NATURAL DIRECTIONS, ORGANIC ENRICHED SOYMILK, VANILLA, VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole organic soybeans

whole organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, WHOLE ORGANIC SOYBEANS ,EVAPORATED ORGANIC CANE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SAT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2 VITAMIN E, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B12, ZINC SULFATE,

Check NATURAL DIRECTIONS, ORGANIC ENRICHED SOYMILK, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking