Is Natural Factors Citrus Bioflavonoids -- 650 mg - 90 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- encapsulated in a gelatin capsule
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex, Hesperidin, Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), With Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)
Check Natural Factors Citrus Bioflavonoids -- 650 mg - 90 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Factors Citrus Bioflavonoids -- 650 mg - 90 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors 20 Fl Oz Bottle
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda, Citrus With Tropical Lime Natural And Artificial Flavors
Orange flavored citrus punch with other natural flavors
Natural Factors Whey Factors® Natural French Vanilla -- 12 oz
Natural Factors Calcium Citrate -- 350 mg - 90 Tablets
Where to buy
Natural Factors Citrus Bioflavonoids -- 650 mg - 90 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


