Is Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • encapsulated in a gelatin capsule

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

encapsulated in a gelatin capsule

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Thistle Extract (Silybum Marianum), Standardized For Flavonoid Content Of 15Silymarin, Dandelion Root (Taraxacum Officinale), Turmeric Root (Curcuma Longa), Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), With Rice Powder And Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)

Check Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Milk Thistle Phytosome -- 150 mg - 90 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
BitterEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go