Is Natural Factors Stress-Relax® Melatonin -- 3 mg - 180 Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- lactose
- magnesium stearate
- natural peppermint flavor
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactose (From Milk), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade)
Check Natural Factors Stress-Relax® Melatonin -- 3 mg - 180 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Factors Stress-Relax® Melatonin -- 3 mg - 180 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
Where to buy
Natural Factors Stress-Relax® Melatonin -- 3 mg - 180 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


