Is Natural Factors Whey Factors® Natural French Vanilla -- 12 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • enzyme powder
  • natural vanilla flavour

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Undenatured, Microfiltered Whey Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Stevia Leaf Powder, Bromelain, Enzyme Powder, Protease, Papain, Lipase

Check Natural Factors Whey Factors® Natural French Vanilla -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natural Factors Whey Factors® Natural French Vanilla -- 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionVitacost

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerSmoothieMeal Prep