Is Natural Factors WomenSense™ MenoSense® Dietary Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Purified Water), Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Grade), Silica
Check Natural Factors WomenSense™ MenoSense® Dietary Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Factors WomenSense™ MenoSense® Dietary Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct
Walgreens Wal-Mucil 100% Natural Psyllium Husk Dietary FIber Supplement
Protocol For Life Balance EGCg Green Tea Extract 90 Veg Capsules Dietary Supplement
Adult Gummy High Potency Probiotic 10 Billion CFUs Dietary Supplement 60 Vegetarian Gummies
Where to buy
Natural Factors WomenSense™ MenoSense® Dietary Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


