Is NATURAL GHEE (CANADIAN CLARIFIED BUTTER) - 370G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids removed
- also known as clarified butter
- unsalted butter with all water
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canadian Ghee (Unsalted Butter With All Water And Milk Solids Removed, Also Known As Clarified Butter), Contains Milk
Check NATURAL GHEE (CANADIAN CLARIFIED BUTTER) - 370G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL GHEE (CANADIAN CLARIFIED BUTTER) - 370G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SunButter Natural Sunflower Butter, Gluten & Peanut Free, 16 oz
Where to buy
NATURAL GHEE (CANADIAN CLARIFIED BUTTER) - 370G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


