Is Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes) And Organic Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk.
Check Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Grocers Organic Mexican Blend Cheese Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Strip


