Is Mungalli Biodynamic Natural Organic Yoghurt 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk solids
  • unhomogenised so the cream rises naturally to the top
  • biodynamic full cream milk

organic milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biodynamic Full Cream Milk, Organic Milk Solids, L ive Yoghurt Cultures - Lactobacillus acidophilus, bifidobacterium, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lacto bacillus delbrueckii ssp lactic and ssp bulgaricus . (Tub set and unhomogenised so the cream rises naturally to the top).

Check Mungalli Biodynamic Natural Organic Yoghurt 1kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep