Is Natural Ovens Keto Friendly White Bread - 18 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Natural Ovens keto friendly white bread is a popular choice among those following a keto diet. With 13 grams of carbs and 12 grams of fiber, this bread offers a good fit for the keto lifestyle. It is free from artificial sweeteners and flavors. Users have praised its taste, describing it as the best keto bread that makes delicious toast and great sandwiches. However, some individuals have suggested replacing the soybean oil with a KETO compliant oil. It is worth noting that this bread is on the pricier side. Overall, Natural Ovens keto friendly white bread 18 oz provides a satisfying option for those seeking a keto-friendly alternative to traditional white bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zero net carb blend (modified wheat starch, wheat gluten, oat fiber, wheat protein isolate, inulin), water, soybean oil, yeast, salt, vinegar, calcium propionate (preservative), ascorbic acid, enzymes.

Check Natural Ovens Keto Friendly White Bread - 18 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Natural Ovens Keto Friendly White Bread - 18 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch