Is NATURAL* STIR-FRY CHICKEN STIRPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, KALBI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], SUGAR, GARLIC, CILANTRO, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME OIL, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE VINEGAR, SESAME SEEDS, RED CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GREEN ONIONS, SPICES), SEASONING MIX (SUGAR, GINGER POWDER, FIVE SPICE [CINNAMON, GINGER, FENNEL, ANISE AND CARAWAY], GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check NATURAL* STIR-FRY CHICKEN STIRPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal Prep