Is NATURAL STYLE BEEF JERKY, MILD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE - PRESERVATIVE), BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SPICE (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), LIQUID SMOKE

Check NATURAL STYLE BEEF JERKY, MILD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL STYLE BEEF JERKY, MILD is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch