Is Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Sennosides Usp 8,5Laxative, Inactive Swiss Kriss Herbal Mixture (Anise Seed, Calendula Flower, Caraway Seed, Hibiscus, Peach Leaves, Peppermint Oil, Strawberry Leaves), Binding Agents (Calcium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Dicalcium Phosphate, Mircocrystalline Cellulose, Polyvinyrrolidone, And Silica), Inactive
Check Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Swiss Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18 slices
Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets
Senokot Natural Vegetable Laxative Ingredient Tablets Regular Strength - 20 CT
Vitamin C Tablets 1000 mg, 250 vegan tablets
Where to buy
Natural Swiss Kriss Herbal Laxative -- 250 Tablets is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


