Is naturalist Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vegetable magnesium since 19083 rexalnaturale united sue stearate
vegetable magnesium since 19083 rexalnaturale united sue stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cellulose (plant origin). contains 2% of: silica, vegetable magnesium since 19083 rexal s naturale united sue stearate, vegetable stearic acid. guaranteed quality and cfu through expiration when continuously stored in the original packaging as directed. la-1
Check naturalist against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open naturalist in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Supplement · Piece


