Is Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-flavored candy coating melts to a glossy, pourable texture that hardens to a firm, shell-like finish. Commonly used for dipping pretzels, fruit, cake pops and drizzling over baked goods, reviewers note easy melting and pleasant flavor, though some report occasional uneven melting or need to thin for smoother consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavors.

Check Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Naturally Flavored Vanilla Candy Coating - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking