Is Naturally Fresh Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Buttermilk (Nonfat Milk), Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Xanthan & Guar Gums, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (As ), Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Nisin Preparation (Natural Antimicrobial), Contains: Milk, Mustard: Canada Only

Check Naturally Fresh Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Naturally Fresh Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping