Is NATURALLY LEAVENED CAKE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • sugar - egg yolk - yeast - candied orange peels

sugar - egg yolk - yeast - candied orange peels

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR- RAISINS - VEGETABLE MARGARINE (PALM OIL - WATER - ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID) - SUGAR - EGG YOLK - YEAST - CANDIED ORANGE PEELS (ORANGE PEELS - GLUCOSE SYRUP - FRUCTOSE - SUGAR - ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID) - EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS - MILK - INVERTED SUGAR - SALT - NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check NATURALLY LEAVENED CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee