Is NATURALLY LIGHT GINGER BEER Vegan?

Description
Bright, mildly spicy ginger flavor with a light, effervescent mouthfeel and moderate sweetness. Often used as a cocktail mixer (notably in Moscow Mules), for mocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Customer feedback commonly notes pleasant fizz and approachable heat, while some reviewers describe the ginger as milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mildly spicy ginger flavor with a light, effervescent mouthfeel and moderate sweetness. Often used as a cocktail mixer (notably in Moscow Mules), for mocktails, or enjoyed chilled on its own. Customer feedback commonly notes pleasant fizz and approachable heat, while some reviewers describe the ginger as milder than expected.
Ingredients
CARBONATED SPRING WATER, PURE FRUCTOSE (FRUIT SUGAR), GINGER ROOT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check NATURALLY LIGHT GINGER BEER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURALLY LIGHT GINGER BEER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Soda · Bottle


