Is NATURALLY PROBIOTIC RADISH KIMCHI, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • crustaceans
  • anchovy
  • anchovy extract
  • salted baby shrimp

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Radish, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Green Onion, Cane Sugar, Onion, Salted Baby Shrimp, Sea Salt, Ginger, Anchovy Extract, Contains: Crustaceans (Shrimp), Fhish (Anchovy)

Check NATURALLY PROBIOTIC RADISH KIMCHI, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NATURALLY PROBIOTIC RADISH KIMCHI, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSaladSnacking