Is NATURALS BLACK FOREST HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SUGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER.
Check NATURALS BLACK FOREST HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURALS BLACK FOREST HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Slice


