Is Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil 1200mg Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mackerel
  • contains fish
  • fish
  • anchovy
  • sardine
  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Polysorbate 80, Glyceryl Monostearate, Triethyl Citrate, Tocopherols, Propylene Glycol. Contains Fish (mackerel), Anchovy, Menhaden, Herring, Sardine).

Check Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil 1200mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil 1200mg Softgels is available at 9 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go