Is Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg 150 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • total omega-3 fatty acids
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

total omega-3 fatty acids
propylene glycol
glyceryl monostearate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil Concentrate : Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids , Omega-3 Epa and DHA , Omega-3 Other . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerin , Methacrylic Acid Copolymer , Water , Triethyl Citrate , Polysorbate 80 , Glyceryl Monostearate , Propylene Glycol , Tocopherols .

Check Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg 150 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg 150 Count is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Nature Made Burp-Less Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg 150 Count | Spoonful