Is Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange-flavored chewable tablets deliver a sweet-citrus taste with a soft, slightly chalky chew. Users commonly use them as an everyday, on-the-go chewable and for children who prefer flavored tablets. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant taste and easy chewing, while some note occasional crumbling, stickiness, or a mild aftertaste and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Fructose, Ascorbic Acid, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Orange Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Lactose (Milk)

Check Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Made Chewable C Orange -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 11 retailers

CvsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking