Is Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Tocopherol
Check Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made Melatonin Tablets 5mg 90 Count Dietary Supplement
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
D-1000 IU Dietary Supplement Rapid Release Liquid Softgels
Nature Made Prenatal Multi + Dha Soft Gels Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
Nature Made Fish Oil Omega-3 Dietary Supplement Softgels 1000mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


